Get started16 Wingfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 112.5% above the 2004 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Wingfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.8% per year over 6 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 20.8% per year over 6 years.
16 Wingfield Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bat and Ball — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

14 April 2004Most recent
£127,500
+11.8%over 11 months6 May 2003
£114,000
+29.5%over 1 year16 January 2002
£88,000
+104.7%over 3 years10 July 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BS: £260,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.