Get started40 Wingfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 149.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 40 Wingfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
40 Wingfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bat and Ball — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 September 2025Most recent
£300,000
+311.0%over 25 years15 September 2000
£73,000
+12.3%over 1 year7 May 1999
£65,000
+62.5%16 February 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BS: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA12 1QB
Closest school
0.1 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.