Get started1 Wingfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 16.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £232,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Wingfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 29 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 1 Wingfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bat and Ball — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2025Most recent
£232,000
+74.4%over 14 years5 November 2010
£133,000
+62.2%over 6 months29 April 2010
£82,000
+173.3%over 14 years15 January 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BS: £275,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.