Get started125a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 72 m² this is the 48th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–233 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 22.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £197,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 125a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
125a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,736
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2018Most recent
£197,000
+84.1%over 14 years25 August 2004
£107,000
+64.6%over 3 years28 February 2001
£65,000
+42.1%over 1 year6 August 1999
£45,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BL: £150,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.