Get started119a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 41 m² this is the 5th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–233 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 216.7% above the 2023 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 42.5% below the postcode norm. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 55 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £48,000.
119a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2023).
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
119a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,171
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2023Most recent
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BL: £162,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
DA12 1JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB