Get started6 Hill Top Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8XB). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Hill Top Grange saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 8 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 6 Hill Top Grange runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,308
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Prospect Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£430,000
+14.1%over 4 years4 February 2021
£377,000
-0.9%over 1 year26 March 2019
£380,454
+20.0%over 2 years25 November 2016
£316,997
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8XB: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
CW9 8DT
Closest school
0.9 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.