Get started7 Blandford Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 937 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 34% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Blandford Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2019
7 Blandford Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Conservatory
7 Blandford Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£210,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
7 Blandford Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

1 August 2017Most recent
£210,500
+12.3%over 2 years22 May 2015
£187,500
+15.7%over 5 years28 August 2009
£162,000
-6.9%over 2 years12 December 2006
£174,000
+75.8%over 4 years5 April 2002
£98,950
+45.6%over 4 years30 January 1998
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8UB: £217,750 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CW9 8GL
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.