Get started43 Blandford Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 46% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
43 Blandford Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 9 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 43 Blandford Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,226
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2007Most recent
£187,000
+5.6%over 2 years4 February 2005
£177,000
+84.4%over 3 years12 December 2001
£96,000
+31.6%over 3 years28 August 1998
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8UB: £217,750 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CW9 8GL
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.