Get started41 Blandford Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 25.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Blandford Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 41 Blandford Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2020Most recent
£205,000
+13.9%over 5 years12 November 2014
£180,000
-8.9%over 7 years5 October 2007
£197,500
+147.0%over 9 years22 July 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8UB: £217,750 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CW9 8QP
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.