Get started5a is a detached house in Moulton, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8PF). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £445,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
5a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2025
1 No DETACHED BUNGALOW
Latest sale on 5a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
5a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £3,062
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

10 March 2023Most recent
£445,000
+67.9%over 5 years12 May 2017
£265,000
-7.0%over 1 year22 February 2016
£285,000
+5.6%over 9 years11 August 2006
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8PF: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Moulton School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.