Get started21 Fairholme Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 24.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £304,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
FIRST FLOOR SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION
21 Fairholme Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£304,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Fairholme Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairholme Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

15 January 2024Most recent
£304,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8LD: £270,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CW9 8FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Moulton School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB