Get started23 Fairholme Road is a semi-detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 32.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 23 Fairholme Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,958
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairholme Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2019Most recent
£210,000
+41.4%over 5 years3 March 2014
£148,500
-7.2%22 November 2013
£160,000
+73.9%over 12 years31 May 2001
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8LD: £304,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CW9 8GA
Closest school
0.7 km
Moulton School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.