Get started2 Blenheim Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 144.7% above the 2001 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
2 Blenheim Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Blenheim Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 5 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 5 years.
2 Blenheim Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shavington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

18 May 2001Most recent
£127,500
+59.5%over 5 years26 April 1996
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8FB: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CW9 8GL
Closest school
0.7 km
The County High School, Leftwich. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB