Get started22 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Budworth, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6HF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1279 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £310,000. Across 2010–2025, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0.1% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 13.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm.
22 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2019
22 High Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 15 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 15 years.
22 High Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,609
Street avg £4,635
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

15 August 2025Most recent
£310,000
+6.9%over 15 years18 June 2010
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6HF: £480,000 (2025–2018).
13 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Jun 2025
16 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Jul 2024
61 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Sept 2020
57 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Jun 2020
23 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CW9 6PN
George & Dragon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Budworth CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB