Get started23 High Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Budworth, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6HF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 is 31.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 23 High Street.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, conversion of existing roof space at first floor over utility into study with rooflight
23 High Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 13 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,807
Street avg £4,485
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, conversion of existing roof space at first floor over utility into study with roof light and associated internal alterations
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2018Most recent
£415,000
+10.7%over 1 year19 January 2017
£375,000
+25.0%over 4 years16 August 2012
£300,000
-17.8%over 6 years30 September 2005
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6HF: £480,000 (2025–2020).
22 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Aug 2025
13 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Jun 2025
16 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Jul 2024
61 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Sept 2020
57 High Street Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CW9 6EP
George & Dragon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Budworth CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.