Get started17 Bakers Lane is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 27.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 88.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£160,000
+55.3%over 16 years14 November 2003
£103,000
+38.3%over 1 year20 December 2001
£74,500
+49.0%over 4 years16 June 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8BG
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.