Get started53 Overdale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 58.3% above the 2011 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 9 EPCs).
53 Overdale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2020
53 Overdale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 53 Overdale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

10 June 2011Most recent
£117,500
-6.0%over 5 years23 September 2005
£125,000
+47.1%over 2 years11 October 2002
£84,950
+51.7%over 4 years26 June 1998
£56,000
+7.7%over 2 years26 April 1996
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8AJ: £185,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV5 8AE
Closest school
0.1 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.