Get started39 Overdale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £200,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2025
39 Overdale Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 39 Overdale Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 39 Overdale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
24 May 2024Most recent
£200,000
+51.5%over 8 years3 July 2015
£132,000
+133.6%over 15 years17 September 1999
£56,500
+8.7%over 3 years21 May 1996
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8AJ: £124,950 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.