Get started15 Eastern Green Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 sits 83.1% above the 2009 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm.
15 Eastern Green Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Eastern Green Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2009Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7LG: £540,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CV5 7HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Nod Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB