Get started1 Beaumaris Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 19.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £328,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Beaumaris Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£328,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
1 Beaumaris Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,158
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2019Most recent
£328,500
+41.0%over 3 years19 October 2015
£233,000
+51.3%over 13 years12 July 2002
£154,000
+83.3%over 5 years16 May 1997
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7PR: £280,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV5 7JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Hill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.