Get started1 Cartmel Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £289,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Cartmel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed dormer window.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 7 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 1 Cartmel Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,360
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension
7 June 2021Most recent
£289,000
+59.7%over 6 years18 July 2014
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7JG: £230,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV5 7JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Allesley Hall Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB