Get started25 Eastern Green Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £595,000 — fresh data.
25 Eastern Green Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
25 Eastern Green Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
25 Eastern Green Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,790
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2025Most recent
£595,000
+54.5%over 10 years5 November 2014
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7LG: £512,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CV5 7HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Nod Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB