Get started27 Eastern Green Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £512,500 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Eastern Green Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of front box dormer, erection of first floor front extension, 2no. front dormer windows, alteration of porch roof, hip to gable conversion and loft conversion
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£512,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Eastern Green Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,106
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£512,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7LG: £540,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CV5 7HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Nod Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB