Get started73 Coniston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6GU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 14.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
73 Coniston Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
73 Coniston Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,070
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£220,000
+39.7%over 14 years30 June 2005
£157,500
+110.0%over 5 years17 December 1999
£75,000
+25.0%28 July 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6GU: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.