Get started65 Coniston Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6GU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £205,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
65 Coniston Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 10 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 65 Coniston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2025Most recent
£205,000
-6.8%over 3 years16 September 2022
£220,000
+15.2%over 2 years3 April 2020
£191,000
+2.7%over 7 months23 August 2019
£186,000
+32.9%over 3 years25 February 2016
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6GU: £257,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CV5 6DS
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.