Get started1 Farman Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 21.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £157,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Farman Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 1 Farman Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,994
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

21 May 2020Most recent
£157,500
+27.5%over 13 years30 June 2006
£123,500
+133.0%over 6 years15 October 1999
£53,000
+35.9%over 2 years26 September 1997
£38,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HP: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV5 6AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.