Get started33 Farman Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £168,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Farman Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
33 Farman Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£168,500
+28.1%over 17 years10 August 2007
£131,500
+5.2%over 3 years29 June 2004
£125,000
+28.9%23 January 2004
£97,000
+150.3%over 4 years12 March 1999
£38,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HP: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV5 6DS
Closest school
0.2 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.