Get started43 Coniston Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6GU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 16.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £214,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Coniston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 22 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 22 years.
43 Coniston Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,301
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£214,000
+53.4%over 21 years29 August 2003
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6GU: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB