Get started23 Coniston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6GU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 20.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016.
23 Coniston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 9 years.
£208,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 9 years.
23 Coniston Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,343
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2016Most recent
£208,500
+17.5%over 9 years26 January 2007
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6GU: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB