Get started6 Chestnut Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 51% above the 2014 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Chestnut Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

13 August 2014Most recent
£199,950
+24.6%over 5 years5 June 2009
£160,500
+157.0%over 12 years9 April 1997
£62,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7UW: £340,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV32 7JZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.