Get started36 Chestnut Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 128.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £340,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 36 Chestnut Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
36 Chestnut Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,908
Street avg £3,315
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2025Most recent
£340,000
+43.5%over 11 years13 June 2014
£237,000
+6.3%over 6 years21 September 2007
£223,000
+120.8%over 6 years13 July 2001
£101,000
+68.5%over 4 years28 February 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7UW: £335,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV32 7DD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.