Get started5 Chestnut Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 212.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £330,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Chestnut Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 5 Chestnut Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,077
Street avg £3,275
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£330,000
+11.5%over 4 years8 September 2021
£296,000
+20.8%over 4 years9 September 2016
£245,000
+308.7%over 19 years14 October 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7UW: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV32 7JZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.