Get started29 Chestnut Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 190.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2024 for £335,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Chestnut Square has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Price for 29 Chestnut Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Chestnut Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,718
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear (re-submission W06/1191)
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to rear
10 May 2024Most recent
£335,000
+19.6%over 5 years7 September 2018
£280,000
+67.7%over 13 years10 December 2004
£167,000
+165.3%over 8 years5 December 1996
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7UW: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV32 7JZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.