Get started20 Chestnut Square is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 74.8% above the 2013 sale of £222,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2023
20 Chestnut Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 20 Chestnut Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £3,373
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

14 June 2013Most recent
£222,500
+22.3%over 7 years9 May 2006
£182,000
+18.6%over 3 years28 February 2003
£153,500
+39.5%over 2 years13 October 2000
£110,000
+70.7%over 3 years31 January 1997
£64,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7UW: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV32 7TA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.