Get started16 Chestnut Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 17.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 128.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 16 Chestnut Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
16 Chestnut Square outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,030
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2018Most recent
£270,000
+28.6%over 4 years14 February 2014
£210,000
+41.9%over 10 years14 August 2003
£148,000
+55.0%over 3 years27 April 2000
£95,500
+19.4%over 2 years24 February 1998
£79,950
+25.0%over 1 year16 January 1997
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7UW: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV32 7JZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.