Get started8 Briar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Briar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2023
8 Briar Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 9 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 9 years.
8 Briar Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£270,000
+35.0%over 5 years24 July 2015
£200,000
+13.0%over 2 years24 May 2013
£177,000
+47.5%14 December 2012
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7RE: £251,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV32 7DD
Wellington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lillington Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.