Get started33 Briar Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 13.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £239,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 49 EPCs).
33 Briar Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
33 Briar Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2024Most recent
£239,000
+54.2%over 9 years24 October 2014
£155,000
+9.2%over 8 years28 July 2006
£142,000
+111.9%over 3 years28 April 2003
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7RE: £270,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV32 7DD
Wellington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lillington Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.