Get started20 The Grange is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cubbington, Leamington Spa, Leamington Spa (CV32 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 51.6% above the 2009 sale of £225,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 The Grange sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2019
20 The Grange has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 12 years.
20 The Grange outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

15 October 2009Most recent
£225,000
+198.0%over 11 years31 October 1997
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7LE: £375,000 (2024–2015).
29 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2024
26 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold May 2018
2 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2017
17 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2016
18 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV32 7DD
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cubbington CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB