Get started18 The Grange is a three-bedroom detached house in Cubbington, Leamington Spa, Leamington Spa (CV32 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 is 42.8% above the 2015 sale price.
18 The Grange sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 18 The Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£421,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 The Grange is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed demolition of extensions and outbuildings. Erection of single storey rear extension, and single storey side extension together with insertion of dormer window to the front elevation above the garage.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed demolition of existing extensions and outbuildings. Erection of new single storey rear extension together with insertion of a dormer window to the front elevation above the existing garage.
12 August 2015Most recent
£421,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7LE: £355,000 (2024–2015).
29 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2024
26 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold May 2018
2 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2017
17 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2016
16 The Grange Cubbington Leamington Spa
Sold Jul 2015
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV32 7ES
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cubbington CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB