Get started9 Rugby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cubbington, Leamington Spa, Leamington Spa (CV32 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Rugby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,871
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£360,000
+6.9%over 2 years3 May 2022
£336,750
+9.0%over 3 years26 October 2018
£309,019
+50.3%over 5 years12 July 2013
£205,601
+116.4%over 11 years30 April 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7HZ: £373,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV32 7UW
Rugby Tavern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.