Get started19 Rugby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cubbington, Leamington Spa, Leamington Spa (CV32 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £373,000 — fresh data. At 102 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 15 EPCs).
19 Rugby Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 19 Rugby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,657
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£373,000
+23.1%over 4 years1 March 2021
£303,000
+39.0%over 5 years9 September 2015
£218,000
+22.5%over 10 years17 June 2005
£178,000
+95.6%over 4 years19 February 2001
£91,000
+40.0%over 3 years2 May 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7HZ: £360,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV32 7TA
Rugby Tavern — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.