Get started23 Burns Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 23 Burns Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,977
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2024Most recent
£435,000
+18.2%over 3 years27 January 2021
£368,000
+60.0%over 8 years14 September 2012
£230,000
+76.9%over 10 years30 May 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7EL: £437,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV32 7ES
Burns Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Telford Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.