Get started17 Bamburgh Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6RL). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2169 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £907,000 sits 53.7% above the 2010 sale of £590,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Bamburgh Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2019
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for the proposed addition of a ground floor window, as shown on drawing no. 17Bam_02, received on 07/07/2025, with the materials used in any exterior work to be of a similar appearance to those used in the construction of the exterior of the existing dwellinghouse.
17 Bamburgh Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£907,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Bamburgh Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,928
Street avg £3,586
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and extension to depth and height of existing front projecting garage
28 January 2010Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6RL: £840,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CV32 6LS
Northumberland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Milverton Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB