Get started14 Bamburgh Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6RL). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £840,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 14 Bamburgh Grove.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension, as shown on drawing no. 24.026 03F, received on 03/06/2025, with the materials used in any exterior work to be of a similar appearance to those used in the construction of the exterior of the existing dwellinghouse.
14 Bamburgh Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£888,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 14 Bamburgh Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,773
Street avg £3,402
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear glazed veranda with open sides and front
17 June 2025Most recent
£840,000
+22.1%over 18 years23 January 2007
£688,000
+8.8%over 12 months31 January 2006
£632,500
+175.0%over 9 years25 September 1996
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6RL: £830,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CV32 6QB
Northumberland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Milverton Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.