Get started5 Bamburgh Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6RL). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,000,000 in April 2024.
5 Bamburgh Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 5 Bamburgh Grove.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey rear and side extension
Latest sale on 5 Bamburgh Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,031,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 5 Bamburgh Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,882
Street avg £3,291
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£1,000,000
+20.5%over 3 years16 March 2021
£830,000
+43.1%over 16 years27 May 2004
£580,000
+22.1%over 1 year24 October 2002
£475,000
+90.0%over 5 years17 April 1997
£250,000
+8.7%over 9 months12 July 1996
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6RL: £805,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CV32 6QB
Northumberland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Milverton Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.