Get started31 Arlington Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1509 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £756,000 is 33.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
31 Arlington Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
31 Arlington Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 7 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 31 Arlington Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,030
Street avg £3,509
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wathen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear 'Orangery' extension
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension (addition to approved two storey extension and loft conversion W/07/1847)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 April 2012Most recent
£565,000
+68.7%over 7 years3 December 2004
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5UD: £725,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CV32 5UW
Closest school
0.7 km
Milverton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB