Get started4 Hannington Close is a detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1FG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £389,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Hannington Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£389,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Hannington Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,451
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£389,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1FG: £349,995 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Houlton Radio Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB