Get started19 Caradon Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £574,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£574,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Caradon Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£574,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1BH: £250,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
CV23 1BL
Houlton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Houlton School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB