Get started9 Florence Avenue is a detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2019.
At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2020 for £364,750.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£364,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Florence Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £3,222
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 March 2020Most recent
£364,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1BD: £317,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Shaughnessy Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB