Get started8 Florence Avenue is a detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 15.5% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £414,750 in November 2019.
8 Florence Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Florence Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£414,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Florence Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,050
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£414,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1BD: £317,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
Shaughnessy Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB